Is I'm SUMMER New Vibes SPECIALLY SELECTED EXTRA THIC Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork belly
  • cooked bacon
  • chicken breast
  • shredded chicken
  • potassium sorbate sucrose
  • sucrose

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked bacon
chicken breast
shredded chicken

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (37%) Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spint Vinegar, Whole Egg Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Rice Stagg White Powder, Lemon Fibre, Lime Fibre, Orange Fibre, Sucrose, Potato Fibre), Sour Cream (Milk), SHREDDED CHICKEN (12%) (Chicken Breast, Maize Starch, Salt), PARMIGIANO REGGIANO (MILK) (5%), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Salt), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, COOKED BACON (39%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative Sodium Nitrite), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Parsley, Comflour, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid Onion Powder, Stabiliser Xanthan Gum; White Pepper, Lemon Fibre, Lime Fibre, Orange Fibre, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate Sucrose, Potato Fibre. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check I'm SUMMER New Vibes SPECIALLY SELECTED EXTRA THIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping