Is Imagine Chicken Bone Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • concentrated chicken stock
  • organic chicken flavour
  • chicken stock

concentrated chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Imagine Chicken Bone Broth is a sipping broth made with chicken, which is a source of protein and is known to be good for bone broth. People love the flavor of this bone broth and use it as a soup base. It is also believed to have great nutritional benefits. While some people may find the taste of bone broth disgusting, many appreciate its unique flavor and enjoy its numerous health benefits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK), ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOUR, SEA SALT.

Check Imagine Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great Low FODMAP broth!

It is difficult to find a broth without onion Bc garlic. This one is widely available and delicious!

IBSnutrition
IBSnutritionMay 16, 2021

Where to buy

Imagine Chicken Bone Broth is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingDrinking