Is Imagine Foods Creamy Sweet Pea Soup - Organic - Case of 12 - 32 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soymilk

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Sweet Peas, Organic Potatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Soymilk (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans), Sea Salt, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Spices

Check Imagine Foods Creamy Sweet Pea Soup - Organic - Case of 12 - 32 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Imagine Foods Creamy Sweet Pea Soup - Organic - Case of 12 - 32 oz. is available at 9 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go