Is Imagine Organic Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Imagine Organic Chicken Broth is a USDA-certified organic broth made with organic free-range chicken and vegetables. It is lightly simmered with savory herbs and seasonings. The broth is made with non-GMO ingredients and is gluten-free. People really enjoy the flavor of this broth, with some saying it is second to none. The broth is also certified by Qai. Overall, Imagine Organic Chicken Broth is a high-quality, flavorful option for those seeking an organic and gluten-free broth.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken broth concentrate
- organic chicken flavour
- organic chicken broth
organic chicken broth concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Imagine Organic Chicken Broth is a USDA-certified organic broth made with organic free-range chicken and vegetables. It is lightly simmered with savory herbs and seasonings. The broth is made with non-GMO ingredients and is gluten-free. People really enjoy the flavor of this broth, with some saying it is second to none. The broth is also certified by Qai. Overall, Imagine Organic Chicken Broth is a high-quality, flavorful option for those seeking an organic and gluten-free broth.
Ingredients
Organic chicken broth (water, organic chicken broth concentrate), Sea salt, Organic chicken flavour, Sugars (organic evaporated cane syrup), Organic vegetable flavour (contains organic carrots, organic onions, organic celery), Yeast extract, Organic mushroom powder, Organic carrot juice concentrate, Organic turmeric.
Check Imagine Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imagine Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Imagine Organic Chicken Broth is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


