Is Imagine Organic Gravy Wild Mushroom - 13.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Mushroom Flavor (Includes Organic Mushrooms, Organic Soy Sauce (Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Mushroom Powder, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Molasses, Yeast Extract, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Flavor, Organic Onion Powder, Flavor, Organic Yeast Extract), Sea Salt, Organic Vegetable Flavor (Includes Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Sea Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Organic Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Spice

Check Imagine Organic Gravy Wild Mushroom - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking