Is IMIITATION CRAB MEAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial crab flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish protein, sugar, water, egg whites, pea starch, sorbitol, contains less than 2% of: potato starch, wheat starch, natural and artificial crab flavor, king crab meat, natural lees of blue and snow crab, lobster and Alaska pollock, refined fish oil, rice wine, water, salt, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, konjac powder, calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, sodium pyrophosphate, monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, artificial color (includes yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1), paprika oleoresin (color), annatto extract (color).

Check IMIITATION CRAB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingMeal Prep