Is IMIITATION CRAB MEAT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat starch
- soy sauce
- natural and artificial crab flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish protein, sugar, water, egg whites, pea starch, sorbitol, contains less than 2% of: potato starch, wheat starch, natural and artificial crab flavor, king crab meat, natural lees of blue and snow crab, lobster and Alaska pollock, refined fish oil, rice wine, water, salt, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, konjac powder, calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, sodium pyrophosphate, monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, artificial color (includes yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1), paprika oleoresin (color), annatto extract (color).
Check IMIITATION CRAB MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IMIITATION CRAB MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Seafood · Stick


