Is IMIITATION CRAB MEAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • alaska pollock
  • refined fish oil
  • lobster
  • snow crab
  • king crab meat
  • natural and artificial crab flavor
  • fish protein
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium carbonate

alaska pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish protein, sugar, water, egg whites, pea starch, sorbitol, contains less than 2% of: potato starch, wheat starch, natural and artificial crab flavor, king crab meat, natural lees of blue and snow crab, lobster and Alaska pollock, refined fish oil, rice wine, water, salt, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, konjac powder, calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, sodium pyrophosphate, monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, artificial color (includes yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1), paprika oleoresin (color), annatto extract (color).

Check IMIITATION CRAB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingMeal Prep