Is Imitation Crab Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crabmeat (Alaska Pollock, Water, Egg Whites, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: King Crab Meat, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Extracts Of Crab, Oyster, Scallop, Lobster, Fish (Salmon, Anchovy, Bonito, Cutlassfish, Pacific Whiting) , Rice Wine (Rice, Water, Koji, Yeast, Salt), Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Hydrolyzed Proteins (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Color), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Egg Yolks, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors), Celery, Onions, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Water, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Alaska Pollock, King Crab Meat, Oyster, Scallop, Lobster, Salmon, Anchovy, Bonito, Catlassfish, Pacific Whiting

Check Imitation Crab Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Imitation Crab Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwich FillingSnacking