Is Imitation Crab Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • scallop
  • egg yolks
  • imitation crabmeat
  • bonito
  • pacific whiting
  • salmon
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • +11 more

scallop

Dietitian note

Scallops are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crabmeat (Alaska Pollock, Water, Egg Whites, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: King Crab Meat, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Extracts Of Crab, Oyster, Scallop, Lobster, Fish (Salmon, Anchovy, Bonito, Cutlassfish, Pacific Whiting) , Rice Wine (Rice, Water, Koji, Yeast, Salt), Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Hydrolyzed Proteins (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Color), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Egg Yolks, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors), Celery, Onions, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Water, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Alaska Pollock, King Crab Meat, Oyster, Scallop, Lobster, Salmon, Anchovy, Bonito, Catlassfish, Pacific Whiting

Check Imitation Crab Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Imitation Crab Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwich FillingSnacking