Is Imitation Crab Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • bonito
  • extracts of crab
  • imitation crabmeat
  • salmon
  • anchovy
  • scallop
  • lobster
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +3 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crabmeat (Alaska Pollock, Water, Egg Whites, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: King Crab Meat, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Extracts Of Crab, Oyster, Scallop, Lobster, Fish (Salmon, Anchovy, Bonito, Cutlassfish, Pacific Whiting) , Rice Wine (Rice, Water, Koji, Yeast, Salt), Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Hydrolyzed Proteins (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Color), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Egg Yolks, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors), Celery, Onions, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Water, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Alaska Pollock, King Crab Meat, Oyster, Scallop, Lobster, Salmon, Anchovy, Bonito, Catlassfish, Pacific Whiting

Check Imitation Crab Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Imitation Crab Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwich FillingSnacking