Is Imodium Instant Melts 6 Tablets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • active loperamide hydrochloride other gelatin

active loperamide hydrochloride other gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Loperamide hydrochloride 2mg Other Ingredients: Gelatin, mannitol, aspartame, sodium hydrogen carbonate, mint flavour (contains maltodextrin (which contains glucose), benzyl alcohol and traces of sulphites).

Check Imodium Instant Melts 6 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Imodium Instant Melts 6 Tablets is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go