Is Impact Native Whey 95, Vanilla, Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • a balanced dieti suitable for veget isolat de proteine de native whey

a balanced dieti suitable for veget isolat de proteine de native whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunljgnt Ns Prc Intended To Be Used Alongside An Active Lifestyle And A Balanced Dieti Suitable For Veget Isolat De Proteine De Native Whey (Lait), Lactase, Emulsfiant (Lecithine De Sola), Arome, Edulcorant (Sucralose)

Check Impact Native Whey 95, Vanilla, Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep