Is Imperial Grain Brown Rice & Quinoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A nutty, mildly earthy flavor with a chewy-to-fluffy texture that yields separate, slightly firm grains when cooked. Commonly used as a hot side, bowl base, salad topper, stir-fry addition, and meal-prep staple. Reviewers note consistent cooking, convenient reheating, versatility, and occasional uneven doneness or packaging concerns in some shipments received.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A nutty, mildly earthy flavor with a chewy-to-fluffy texture that yields separate, slightly firm grains when cooked. Commonly used as a hot side, bowl base, salad topper, stir-fry addition, and meal-prep staple. Reviewers note consistent cooking, convenient reheating, versatility, and occasional uneven doneness or packaging concerns in some shipments received.
Ingredients
Cooked brown rice (79%) (water, brown rice), cooked quinoa (2%) (water, red quinoa), vegetable oil, stabiliser (471).
Check Imperial Grain Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imperial Grain Brown Rice & Quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule


