Is Imperial Grain Brown Rice & Quinoa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A nutty, mildly earthy flavor with a chewy-to-fluffy texture that yields separate, slightly firm grains when cooked. Commonly used as a hot side, bowl base, salad topper, stir-fry addition, and meal-prep staple. Reviewers note consistent cooking, convenient reheating, versatility, and occasional uneven doneness or packaging concerns in some shipments received.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked brown rice (79%) (water, brown rice), cooked quinoa (2%) (water, red quinoa), vegetable oil, stabiliser (471).

Check Imperial Grain Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal Prep