Is Imperial Grain Multigrain Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (71%) (water, Wholegrain Brown Jasmine Rice), Cooked Red Rice (22%) (water, Red Rice), Buckwheat (2%) (water, Buckwheat), Vegetable Oil, Cooked Red Quinoa (1.5%) (water, Red Quinoa), Chia Seeds (1.5%), Stabiliser (471). May contain Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Peanut.

Check Imperial Grain Multigrain Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep