Is Imperial Grain Steamed Jasmine Fragrant White Rice Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Jasmine Rice (99%) (Water, Jasmine Rice), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471).

Check Imperial Grain Steamed Jasmine Fragrant White Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
FluffySoftLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegan? Imperial Grain Steamed Jasmine Fragrant White Rice | Spoonful