Is Imperial Leather Mallow & Rose Milk Foamburst Gel to Foam Body Wash 200ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • glyceryl oleate
  • lactic acid
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • +2 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Isopentane, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Lauramine Oxide, Parfum, Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylates/Palmeth-25 Acrylate Copolymer, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Glycol Distearate, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Piroctone Olamine, Lactic Acid, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Oleate, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Althaea Officinalis Root Extract, EDTA, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, CI 14700

Check Imperial Leather Mallow & Rose Milk Foamburst Gel to Foam Body Wash 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid