Is Imperial Non-Hydrogenated Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder 0
  • milk
  • whey powder

buttermilk powder 0

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean and/or Canola and/or Vegetable Oils 43%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 12%, Salt, Whey Powder and/or Buttermilk Powder 0.5% (Milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid and/or Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3.

Check Imperial Non-Hydrogenated against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking