Is IMPERIAL NUTS, CHOCOLATE COATED CASHEWS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • full cream milk powder/skim milk powder
  • whey powder

full cream milk powder/skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED CASHEWS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER SUBSTITUTE (VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), FULL CREAM MILK POWDER/SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, PGPR (AN EMULSIFIER), GUM ARABIC, AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check IMPERIAL NUTS, CHOCOLATE COATED CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go