Is Imperial Nuts Sweet & Savory Bar Mix, Sweet & Savory Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
- +3 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OILS [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA], SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM STEARATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, SPICY PEANUTS PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OILS [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION-GARLIC-JALAPENO PEPPER POWDERS, RED PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TOFFEE PEANUTS - PEANUT, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORED ALMONDS - ALMONDS ROASTED IN PEANUT, AND/OR COTTONSEED, AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PRETZELS ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST.
Check Imperial Nuts Sweet & Savory Bar Mix, Sweet & Savory against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imperial Nuts Sweet & Savory Bar Mix, Sweet & Savory in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Snack · Pouch


