Is Imperial Nuts Wasabi Sweet & Spicy Bar Mix, Wasabi Sweet & Spicy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
- riboflavin
- dextrose
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT, HOT & SPICY SEASONING [SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION-GARLIC-JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA]), WASABI PEAS (GREEN PEAS, GLUTINOUS RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SOY BEAN OIL, WASABI, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WITH MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC FOR COLOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE OR ARONIA JUICE CONCENTRATE ADDED FOR COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALT), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST), ALMONDS (ALMONDS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT).
Check Imperial Nuts Wasabi Sweet & Spicy Bar Mix, Wasabi Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imperial Nuts Wasabi Sweet & Spicy Bar Mix, Wasabi Sweet & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Snack · Dried


