Is Imperio Medium Roasted Verde Salsa, Medium Roasted Verde Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, SALT, CITRIC ACID) WATER, ROASTED RED TOMATO, FRESH ONION, ROASTED GREEN CHILE, ROASTED JALAPENO, FRESH CILANTRO, FRESH SQUEEZED LIME JUICE, SEA SALT, GARLIC, EXPELLER-PRESSED SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL

Check Imperio Medium Roasted Verde Salsa, Medium Roasted Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
TangyCitrusSpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing