Is Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, spreadable cheese with pronounced jalapeño heat and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for nachos, burgers, tacos, or to enrich sandwiches and baked dishes. Reviewers note bold pepper flavor and good meltability, while a few report inconsistent spice level between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, spreadable cheese with pronounced jalapeño heat and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for nachos, burgers, tacos, or to enrich sandwiches and baked dishes. Reviewers note bold pepper flavor and good meltability, while a few report inconsistent spice level between batches.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese ((Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, And Sorbic Acid (Preservative)), Milk, Chopped Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Onion, Carrot, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Soy Oil), Salt, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


