Is Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread Soy Free?

Description
Creamy, spreadable cheese with pronounced jalapeño heat and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for nachos, burgers, tacos, or to enrich sandwiches and baked dishes. Reviewers note bold pepper flavor and good meltability, while a few report inconsistent spice level between batches.
Why it's not soy free
- soy oil
soy oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, spreadable cheese with pronounced jalapeño heat and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for nachos, burgers, tacos, or to enrich sandwiches and baked dishes. Reviewers note bold pepper flavor and good meltability, while a few report inconsistent spice level between batches.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese ((Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, And Sorbic Acid (Preservative)), Milk, Chopped Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Onion, Carrot, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Soy Oil), Salt, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


