Is Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, spreadable cheese with pronounced jalapeño heat and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for nachos, burgers, tacos, or to enrich sandwiches and baked dishes. Reviewers note bold pepper flavor and good meltability, while a few report inconsistent spice level between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized process american cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, spreadable cheese with pronounced jalapeño heat and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for nachos, burgers, tacos, or to enrich sandwiches and baked dishes. Reviewers note bold pepper flavor and good meltability, while a few report inconsistent spice level between batches.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese ((Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, And Sorbic Acid (Preservative)), Milk, Chopped Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Onion, Carrot, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Soy Oil), Salt, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


