Is Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread Vegan?

Description
Creamy, spreadable cheese with pronounced jalapeño heat and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for nachos, burgers, tacos, or to enrich sandwiches and baked dishes. Reviewers note bold pepper flavor and good meltability, while a few report inconsistent spice level between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized process american cheese
- enzyme
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, spreadable cheese with pronounced jalapeño heat and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for nachos, burgers, tacos, or to enrich sandwiches and baked dishes. Reviewers note bold pepper flavor and good meltability, while a few report inconsistent spice level between batches.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese ((Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, And Sorbic Acid (Preservative)), Milk, Chopped Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Onion, Carrot, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Soy Oil), Salt, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


