Is Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Jalapeno Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • american cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Salt.

Check Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Jalapeno Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Jalapeno Cheese Spread is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping