Is Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Orginal Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk cheese culture
  • pasteurized process american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy cheese flavor and even melt; velvety texture works well as a dip, sandwich spread, or topping for nachos and casseroles. Reviewers commonly praise meltability and convenience, noting occasional variations in saltiness and packaging consistency across purchases. Some mention differing texture or delivery condition.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese [(Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, And Sorbic Acid (Preservative)], Milk, Salt, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.

Check Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Orginal Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Orginal Cheese Spread is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping