Is Impossible Plant Based Beef Mince 340g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy leghemoglobin
  • soy

soy leghemoglobin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Plant Protein (21%) (Soy), Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Thickener (461), Flavour Enhancer (Glutamic Acid), Cultured Dextrose, Modified Starch (1412 and/or 1442), Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Soy Leghemoglobin (genetically modified), Salt, Antioxidant (307b), Vitamins & Minerals (Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12)

Check Impossible Plant Based Beef Mince 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Impossible Plant Based Beef Mince 340g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go