Is Impossible Burger Made From Plants Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy leghemoglobin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, beef-like patty with a browned exterior and tender, slightly juicy interior; texture is tender with a springy bite. Common uses include grilling, pan-searing, and assembling in sandwiches, burgers, or bowls. Reviewers frequently note convincing flavor and good sear, while some report variable texture and cooking results across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Potato Protein, Methylcellulose, Soy Leghemoglobin, Glutamates, Natural Flavours, Sugars (cultured Dextrose), Salt, Modified Plant Starch, Yeast Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), Soy Protein Isolate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (flavour), L-tryptophan, Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Ferric Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), And Vitamin B12. Contains Soy.

Check Impossible Burger Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep