Is Impossible Burger Made From Plants Gluten Free?

Description
A savory, beef-like patty with a browned exterior and tender, slightly juicy interior; texture is tender with a springy bite. Common uses include grilling, pan-searing, and assembling in sandwiches, burgers, or bowls. Reviewers frequently note convincing flavor and good sear, while some report variable texture and cooking results across batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
- modified plant starch
- yeast extract
- flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, beef-like patty with a browned exterior and tender, slightly juicy interior; texture is tender with a springy bite. Common uses include grilling, pan-searing, and assembling in sandwiches, burgers, or bowls. Reviewers frequently note convincing flavor and good sear, while some report variable texture and cooking results across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Potato Protein, Methylcellulose, Soy Leghemoglobin, Glutamates, Natural Flavours, Sugars (cultured Dextrose), Salt, Modified Plant Starch, Yeast Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), Soy Protein Isolate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (flavour), L-tryptophan, Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Ferric Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), And Vitamin B12. Contains Soy.
Check Impossible Burger Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Burger Made From Plants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
About this product
Meat · Patty


