Is Impossible Chicken Patties Made From Plants Vegan?

Description
These frozen patties deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a firm, slightly chewy interior and a crisp outer sear when pan-fried; reviewers commonly note easy, consistent cooking and suitability for sandwiches, salads, wraps, or quick dinners, while occasional comments mention variable seasoning intensity and texture preferences across different preparations.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +5 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen patties deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a firm, slightly chewy interior and a crisp outer sear when pan-fried; reviewers commonly note easy, consistent cooking and suitability for sandwiches, salads, wraps, or quick dinners, while occasional comments mention variable seasoning intensity and texture preferences across different preparations.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Water, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Potato Starch, Methylcellulose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Yellow Corn Flour, Food Starch Modified, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Yeast, % Paprika Extract (for Color), Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), 3% Vitamins And Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Calcium 6% Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Pyridoxine 10% Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Impossible Chicken Patties Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Chicken Patties Made From Plants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


