Is Impossible Cooks Like Ground Beef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy leghemoglobin
  • soy protein isolate vitamins & minerals: zinc gluconate
  • soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, 2% Or Less Of: Potato Protein, Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Cultured Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Soy Leghemoglobin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), Soy Protein Isolate Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains Soy.

Check Impossible Cooks Like Ground Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep