Is Impossible Cooks Like Ground Beef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy leghemoglobin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Phosphorus, Zinc, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Methylcellulose, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Yeast Extract, Soy Leghemoglobin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), L-Tryptophan, Soy Protein Isolate, Zinc Gluconate, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy.

Check Impossible Cooks Like Ground Beef against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Impossible Cooks Like Ground Beef is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
UmamiSavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich