Is Impossible Impossible Ground Beef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy leghemoglobin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy leghemoglobin
soy protein isolate
soy protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Methylcellulose, Cultured Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Soy Leghemoglobin, Salt, Vitamin E (tocopherols), L-tryptophan, Soy Protein Isolate, Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc, Vitamins (b3, B1, B6, B2, And B12) Contains Soy.

Check Impossible Impossible Ground Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? Impossible Impossible Ground Beef | Spoonful