Is Impossible Sausage Patties Vegetarian?

Description
They deliver savory, seasoned flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that browns and crisps when pan-fried. Reviewers commonly use them in breakfast sandwiches, crumbled into skillets or added to casseroles, noting quick cooking and consistent seasoning while some report variable patty size and occasional minor oil splatter during frying.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- cultured dextrose
- riboflavin
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
They deliver savory, seasoned flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that browns and crisps when pan-fried. Reviewers commonly use them in breakfast sandwiches, crumbled into skillets or added to casseroles, noting quick cooking and consistent seasoning while some report variable patty size and occasional minor oil splatter during frying.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Spices, Food Starch Modified, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Soy Leghemoglobin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), Soy Protein Isolate Vitamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy.
Check Impossible Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Meat · Patty


