Is Impossible Spicy Chicken Patties Made From Plants, Spicy Chicken Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, 2% OR LESS OF: METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTATO STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BEET POWDER (FOR COLOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DRIED YEAST, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT) VITAMINS AND MINERALS: ZINC GLUCONATE, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN B12.

Check Impossible Spicy Chicken Patties Made From Plants, Spicy Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepCooking