Is Impossible Teriyaki Chicken Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Offers a savory-sweet teriyaki profile and caramelized glaze, with a firm yet tender chew that holds up during sautéing or grilling. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, quick reheating, and versatility for bowls, stir-fries, sandwiches, or salads. Preparation yields even browning and reliable portioning for casual meals in home kitchens for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice & Vegetable Blend (cooked Rice [water, White Rice], Carrots, Green Peas, Onion), Teriyaki Sauce (sugar, Water, Vinegar, Soybeans, Wheat, Modified Corn Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate [to Protect Quality], Potassium Sorbate [to Protect Quality], Inactive Yeast, Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil), Cooked Plant-based Crumbles (water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil], Unbleached Wheat Flour, Garlic, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Soybeans, Ginger Powder, Mixed Tocopherols [antioxidant], Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Black Pepper, Wheat, Yeast, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Pineapple. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Impossible Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Impossible Teriyaki Chicken | Spoonful