Is Impossible Teriyaki Chicken Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Offers a savory-sweet teriyaki profile and caramelized glaze, with a firm yet tender chew that holds up during sautéing or grilling. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, quick reheating, and versatility for bowls, stir-fries, sandwiches, or salads. Preparation yields even browning and reliable portioning for casual meals in home kitchens for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice & Vegetable Blend (cooked Rice [water, White Rice], Carrots, Green Peas, Onion), Teriyaki Sauce (sugar, Water, Vinegar, Soybeans, Wheat, Modified Corn Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate [to Protect Quality], Potassium Sorbate [to Protect Quality], Inactive Yeast, Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil), Cooked Plant-based Crumbles (water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil], Unbleached Wheat Flour, Garlic, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Soybeans, Ginger Powder, Mixed Tocopherols [antioxidant], Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Black Pepper, Wheat, Yeast, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Pineapple. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Impossible Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch