Is IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- whole milk powder
- cream
- powdered skim milk
- artificial and natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate flavored coating
- monoglyceride citrate
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Green tea flavored filling (water, sugar, vegetable oil (palm, coconut), powdered skim milk, glucose syrup (corn, sweet potato, potato), cream, green tea powder, stabilizer (glucose, guar gum, carrageenan, pectin, xanthan gum), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, monoglyceride citrate, dextrin, salt), chocolate flavored coating (vegetable oil (palm, coconut), sugar, cocoa powder, unsweetened chocolate, lactose, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, artificial and natural flavor), wafer (wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, vegetable oil (rapeseed, palm), waxy corn starch, sugar, soy lecithin, caramel color, baking powder (sodium bicarbonate, sugar, soy lecithin, salt), tree nuts (coconuts)), milk, soybeans and wheat.
Check IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
IMURAYA ICE CREAM SANDWICH MATCHA, 5.07 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


