No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is In-Store Baked Garlic Bread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Wheat Flour, Butter, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or less of each: Organic Durum Wheat, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Garlic Puree, Minced Garlic, Rye Flour, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Cane Sugar, Fermented Durum Wheat Flour, Fermented Rye Flour (Fermented Rye Flour [Rye Flour, Yeast, Bacterial Culture], Salt), Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Onion Salt, Garlic Salt, Oregano, Parsley, Basil, Chives, Black Pepper, Dough Conditioner (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Wheat Flour [Enzymes, Xylanase, Glucose-Oxidase, Lipase, Alpha-amylase], Ascorbic Acid), Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant), Microbial Enzymes.

Check In-Store Baked Garlic Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
GarlickyButtery
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping
Vegetarian? In-Store Baked Garlic Bread | Spoonful