Is Inc. 100% Wpi Chocolate Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate (84.5%) [whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)], Cocoa, Flavours, Medium Chain Triglycerides (contains Sodium Caseinate), Vegetable Gum (xanthan Gum), Salt, Sweetener (sucralose), Anticaking Agent (silicon Dioxide). Contains: Milk And Soy Products.
Check Inc. 100% Wpi Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Inc. 100% Wpi Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


