Is Inc, Gourmet On The Go! Salads, Chicken Caesar Salad, Grilled Chicken Strips, Croutons, Parmesan Cheese And Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • whey
  • +2 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured nonfat milk
pasteurized milk
pasteurized cow's milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mustard Bran, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Water, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Anchovies, Water, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Cloves, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Olive Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Spices), Spice, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor), Chicken Breast Strips (Cooked Chicken Breast, Water, Potassium Lactate, Potato Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids And Tocopherol), Salt Cabe Juice (Natural Sugar), Sodium Phosphate, White Pepper), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Rennet, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Croutons (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Whey, Yeast, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, 2% Or Less Of The Following: Calcium Propionate , Dough Conditioners (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl, Calcium Lodate, Ascorbic Acid), Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Parmesan Cheese And Enzyme Modified Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Annatto, Extractives Of Turmeric And Paprika, Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness))

Check Inc, Gourmet On The Go! Salads, Chicken Caesar Salad, Grilled Chicken Strips, Croutons, Parmesan Cheese And Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go