Is Inca Homemade Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk-2% reduced fat
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheese

milk-2% reduced fat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed Cheese (american Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Color, Milk-2% Reduced Fat, Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative.

Check Inca Homemade Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking