Is Incogmeato Morning Star Farms Pancake & Sausage On A Stick Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Portable breakfast stick offering a sweet and savory flavor profile with a tender interior and crisp outer edges when heated; users commonly report quick convenience for mornings, kid approval, and easy reheating, while reviews note occasional uneven heating or sogginess and mixed opinions on lasting flavor and value for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Methylcellulose, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Fruit Juice For Color, Carrageenan, Spices, Yeast, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat,. Contains: Wheat And Soy.

Check Incogmeato Morning Star Farms Pancake & Sausage On A Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking