Is Indian chicken curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Curry (57%) [Water, Cooked RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (17%), Diced Tomato (13%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride)), Onion, Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Garlic Paste, Ginger Paste, Corn Starch, Vegetable Stock Seasoning (contains Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Chilli Powder, Fennel, Garam Masala], Natural Preservative (234), Turmeric, Cooked Basmati Rice (43%)

Check Indian chicken curry against your own diets in the app.