Is Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- fresh cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (35%), Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Fresh Cream, Onion, Sugar, Thickener (Maize Starch (1422)), Spices, Almond Meal, Natural Flavours (Milk, Soybean, Wheat Derivatives), Salt, Coriander, Egg Yolk , Parsley, Garlic, Chilli, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Colours (Carotene (Fish Derivatives), Carmine, Annatto), Food Acid (Acetic), Herb Extract, Spice Extract
Check Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Where to buy
Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


