Is Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish products
- fish derivatives
- carmine
- egg yolk
- milk
- fresh cream
- natural flavours
- 1422
fish products
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (35%), Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Fresh Cream, Onion, Sugar, Thickener (Maize Starch (1422)), Spices, Almond Meal, Natural Flavours (Milk, Soybean, Wheat Derivatives), Salt, Coriander, Egg Yolk , Parsley, Garlic, Chilli, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Colours (Carotene (Fish Derivatives), Carmine, Annatto), Food Acid (Acetic), Herb Extract, Spice Extract
Check Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Where to buy
Indian Chicken Tonight Meal Base Butter Chicken Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


