Is Indian Curry Vegetable Meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Sauce Coconut Milk Water, Coconut Powder, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Sugar, Cream, Water, Curry Powder Sugar, Salt, Mushroom Extract Powder, Turmeric, Onion, Coriander, Fenugreek, Garlic, Cumin, Paprika Powd

Check Indian Curry Vegetable Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Indian Curry Vegetable Meal is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go